Navigation Menu+

Workshops

March 29th-April 2nd, 2017

Hipnotic Productions is proud to host our 10TH ANNUAL workshop event celebrating Tribal Belly Dance. 25 workshops, 3 intensives and 5 performances! Don’t miss this amazing opportunity to learn from those who pioneered this style as well as up-and-coming performers.

Classes will be held at two locations this year! The locations are approximately a 10 min walk through the Seattle Center from each other.

The Maxwell Hotel

300 Roy Street, Seattle, WA
Theater Puget Sound studios.

Theater Puget Sound Studios
4th floor of Armory/Center House in Seattle Center
305 Harrison Street Seattle, WA


View Larger Map

All two hour classes are $42 each.

Most  three hour classes are $63 each.

The intensives with Carolena Nericcio, Amy Sigil and Zoe Jakes vary in price.

Please make your class, merchandise, shows and show transportation selections carefully as all Cues & Tattoos sales are final!

If you are unable to attend Cues and Tattoos, you are welcome to resell anything you have purchased.  Please contact us at cuesandtattoos@gmail.com to note changes.

Please note, in the interest of conserving our resources, that we do not print tickets for workshops, shows or show transportation. You name will be on a list at the workshops and shows you have paid for. 

To view a map of Seattle Center visit:

http://keyarena.s3.amazonaws.com/doc/sc_map_color_gates.pdf

 

 Cues & Tattoos 2017 Schedule

Intensives 
Wed & Thurs March 29 & 30 
10:30-2:00The MaxwellCraft An ATS Set & Perform It!Carolena Nericcio-Bohlman
10:30-4:30TPS-Room GPerformance IntensiveZoe Jakes
10:30-2:00TPS-Room COff The Top MovementAmy Sigil
Workshops 
FridayMarch 31 
9:00-12:00The MaxwellNEW Zils and CombosMardi Love
9:00-12:00TPS-Room GTranslating Two Worlds To Each OtherDonna Mejia
9:00-12:00TPS-Room HShake It Up & Break It DownRachel Brice
Show12:00-3:00 Serpents Muse I
3:00-5:00TPS-Room HDatura Style Combos For Improv:Tricky-Gooey-Shimmy CombosRachel Brice
3:00-5:00TPS-Room GTouch The MusicCarolena Nericcio-Bohlman
3:00-5:00The MaxwellLovely ArmsKami Liddle
5:30-7:30The MaxwellKeep Them Guessing Group DynamicsTessera Tribal
5:30-7:30TPS-Room HDivine MuseZoe Jakes
5:30-7:30                TPS-Room GFormation of One, Stepping out as a soloist: It’s rule breaking time!Lacey Sanchez
SaturdayApril 1 
9:30-11:30TPS-Room CTribal Drills & GeometryLacey Sanchez
9:00-12:00The MaxwellOdissi FusionMoria Chappell
9:30-11:30TPS-Room GMore ITS VocabularyAmy Sigil
9:00-12:00TPS-Room HPast / Present/ FutureRachel Brice
Show12:30-2:30 Serpents Muse II
3:00-5:00The MaxwellMastering Your MixDJ Amar
3:00-6:00TPS-Room COddityAshley Lopez
3:00-5:00TPS-Room GBreath And ShadowBagoas
3:00-6:00TPS-Room HDear HeartZoe Jakes
Sunday  April 2
9:30-11:30             The MaxwellCore-ographyDonna Mejia
9:30-11:30TPS-Room CTribal Make-UpMoria Chappell
9:30-11:30TPS-Room GUnmata ChoreographyAmy Sigil
9:00-12:00TPS-Room HDatura Style Combos For Improv:Slo-Mo Vocabulary and Structured ImprovisationRachel Brice
Show12:30-2:30Serpents Muse III
3:00-6:00TPS-Room GConvert, Remodel, RestyleKami Liddle
3:00-5:00The MaxwellZilsCarolena Nericcio-Bohlman
3:00-6:00TPS-Room HNEW ChoreographyMardi Love
3:00-5:00TPS-Room CPlunging The BladeWildCard BellyDance
Room Assignments will be added in March of 2017.